Skip to content

Coal Daily Fatality Report - October 12, 2018

Fatalities chargeable to the Coal Mining Industry
Accident Classifications 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
UG S UG S UG S UG S UG S
COMBINED YEAR TO DATE TOTALS231515910
END OF YEAR TOTAL30171713
ELECTRICAL0100010100
EXP VESSELS UNDER PRESSURE0000000010
EXP & BREAKING AGENTS0000010000
FALL/SLIDE MATERIAL0303010300
FALL OF FACE/RIB/HIGHWALL2000010001
FALL OF ROOF OR BACK0010001000
FIRE0000000000
HANDLING MATERIAL0000000000
HAND TOOLS0000000000
NONPOWERED HAULAGE0000000001
POWERED HAULAGE1412030405
HOISTING1010000000
IGNITION/EXPLOSION OF GAS/DUST0100000001
INUNDATION0000020000
MACHINERY1304040001
SLIP/FALL OF PERSON1402020000
STEP/KNEEL ON OBJECT0000000000
STRIKING OR BUMPING0000000000
OTHER0101000000
YEAR TO DATE TOTALS6173120151819