Skip to content

Daily Fatality Report - December 12, 2018

Fatalities chargeable to the Mining Industry
Accident Classifications 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
UG S UG S UG S UG S UG S
COMBINED YEAR TO DATE TOTALS4427232624
END OF YEAR TOTAL46292528
ELECTRICAL1100010101
EXP VESSELS UNDER PRESSURE0000000010
EXP & BREAKING AGENTS0000010000
FALL/SLIDE MATERIAL0523011301
FALL OF FACE/RIB/HIGHWALL4120211111
FALL OF ROOF OR BACK1020002010
FIRE0000000001
HANDLING MATERIAL0000000000
HAND TOOLS0000000000
NONPOWERED HAULAGE0000000001
POWERED HAULAGE3833234957
HOISTING1010000000
IGNITION/EXPLOSION OF GAS/DUST0100010001
INUNDATION0000020000
MACHINERY4525341202
SLIP/FALL OF PERSON1603020100
STEP/KNEEL ON OBJECT0000000000
STRIKING OR BUMPING0000000000
OTHER0201000001
YEAR TO DATE TOTALS15291215716917816