Skip to content

Daily Fatality Report - November 16, 2018

Fatalities chargeable to the Mining Industry
Accident Classifications 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
UG S UG S UG S UG S UG S
COMBINED YEAR TO DATE TOTALS3926222623
END OF YEAR TOTAL46292528
ELECTRICAL1100010101
EXP VESSELS UNDER PRESSURE0000000010
EXP & BREAKING AGENTS0000010000
FALL/SLIDE MATERIAL0423011301
FALL OF FACE/RIB/HIGHWALL4120211110
FALL OF ROOF OR BACK1020002010
FIRE0000000001
HANDLING MATERIAL0000000000
HAND TOOLS0000000000
NONPOWERED HAULAGE0000000001
POWERED HAULAGE3623234957
HOISTING1010000000
IGNITION/EXPLOSION OF GAS/DUST0100010001
INUNDATION0000020000
MACHINERY4525241202
SLIP/FALL OF PERSON1403020100
STEP/KNEEL ON OBJECT0000000000
STRIKING OR BUMPING0000000000
OTHER0201000001
YEAR TO DATE TOTALS15241115616917815