Skip to content

Daily Fatality Report - December 5, 2022

Fatalities chargeable to the Mining Industry
Accident Classifications 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022
UG S UG S UG S UG S UG S
COMBINED YEAR TO DATE TOTALS2526263427
END OF YEAR TOTAL28272937
ELECTRICAL0121020010
EXP VESSELS UNDER PRESSURE1000000000
EXP & BREAKING AGENTS0000000000
FALL/SLIDE MATERIAL0100020201
FALL OF FACE/RIB/HIGHWALL1030002010
FALL OF ROOF OR BACK1000101020
FIRE0100000000
HANDLING MATERIAL0000020200
HAND TOOLS0000100000
NONPOWERED HAULAGE0100000000
POWERED HAULAGE57262461022
HOISTING0101000000
IGNITION/EXPLOSION OF GAS/DUST0101000000
INUNDATION0000000200
MACHINERY0315172435
SLIP/FALL OF PERSON0003040204
STEP/KNEEL ON OBJECT0000000000
STRIKING OR BUMPING0000000000
OTHER0101000115
YEAR TO DATE TOTALS81781852111231017