Skip to content

Daily Fatality Report - September 24, 2020

Fatalities chargeable to the Mining Industry
Accident Classifications 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
UG S UG S UG S UG S UG S
COMBINED YEAR TO DATE TOTALS2021162217
END OF YEAR TOTAL25282827
ELECTRICAL0101012101
EXP VESSELS UNDER PRESSURE0000000000
EXP & BREAKING AGENTS0100000000
FALL/SLIDE MATERIAL0113000002
FALL OF FACE/RIB/HIGHWALL2101102000
FALL OF ROOF OR BACK0020000000
FIRE0000010000
HANDLING MATERIAL0000000002
HAND TOOLS0000000010
NONPOWERED HAULAGE0000010000
POWERED HAULAGE2346452512
HOISTING0000010000
IGNITION/EXPLOSION OF GAS/DUST0100010100
INUNDATION0200000000
MACHINERY2311011413
SLIP/FALL OF PERSON0101000304
STEP/KNEEL ON OBJECT0000000000
STRIKING OR BUMPING0000000000
OTHER0000000100
YEAR TO DATE TOTALS614813511715314